Round 8A/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

miraheze>Wotton
No edit summary
miraheze>Wotton
P2 P3
Line 14: Line 14:
=== Veto ===
=== Veto ===
Vetoing a proposal or Declaration of Candidacy has the same effect as retracting it.
Vetoing a proposal or Declaration of Candidacy has the same effect as retracting it.
Proposals made by Dictators can not be vetoed.


== Voting ==
== Voting ==
Line 26: Line 28:


The voting period for proposals is 24 hours. Once a proposal's voting period ends, if the weight of votes in favor is higher than the weight against, the proposal takes effect.  
The voting period for proposals is 24 hours. Once a proposal's voting period ends, if the weight of votes in favor is higher than the weight against, the proposal takes effect.  
The voting period for proposals made by dictators ends once all dictators have voted.


== Elections ==
== Elections ==
Line 34: Line 38:
Every week, on a title's election day, an election for that title starts as soon as a Declaration of Candidacy for that title is made. Elections last 24 hours.
Every week, on a title's election day, an election for that title starts as soon as a Declaration of Candidacy for that title is made. Elections last 24 hours.


Once an election ends, the corresponding title is awarded to players with Declarations for that election. For each election, no more instances of a title may be awarded than that title's maximum number of holders.  If there are more Declarations than players, the players whose Declarations have the highest weight of votes gain the title. Ties are broken in favor of players who made earlier Declarations.
Once an election ends, the corresponding title is awarded to players with Declarations for that election. For each election, no more instances of a title may be awarded than that title's maximum number of holders.  If there are more Declarations than that title's maximum number of holders, the players whose Declarations have the highest weight of votes gain the title. Ties are broken in favor of players who made earlier Declarations.


== Titles ==
== Titles ==
Line 43: Line 47:
! title !! election day !! max. num. of holders !! may vote on proposals !! can vote on elections for !! can veto !! vote has weight 2
! title !! election day !! max. num. of holders !! may vote on proposals !! can vote on elections for !! can veto !! vote has weight 2
|-
|-
| [[File:white-king.png|30px]] King || Monday || 1 || || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any proposal || on all proposals
| [[File:white-king.png|30px]] King || Monday || 1 || only if not made by a Dictator || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any proposal || on all proposals
|-
|-
| [[File:white-queen.png|30px]] Queen || Tuesday || 1 || || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any candidacy || on all elections
| [[File:white-queen.png|30px]] Queen || Tuesday || 1 || only if not made by a Dictator || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any candidacy || on all elections
|-
|-
| [[File:white-rook.png|30px]] Rook || Wednesday || 2 || || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || 𐄂 || 𐄂
| [[File:white-rook.png|30px]] Rook || Wednesday || 2 || only if not made by a Dictator || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || 𐄂 || 𐄂
|-
|-
| [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] Bishop || Thursday || 3 || || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || 𐄂 || 𐄂
| [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] Bishop || Thursday || 3 || only if not made by a Dictator || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || 𐄂 || 𐄂
|-
|-
| [[File:white-knight.png|30px]] Knight || Friday || 3 || || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || 𐄂 || 𐄂
| [[File:white-knight.png|30px]] Knight || Friday || 3 || only if not made by a Dictator || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || 𐄂 || 𐄂
|-
|-
| [[File:white-pawn.png|30px]] Pawn || - || - || only if made by [[File:white-pawn.png|30px]] || [[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || 𐄂 || 𐄂
| [[File:white-pawn.png|30px]] Pawn || - || - || only if made by [[File:white-pawn.png|30px]] || [[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || 𐄂 || 𐄂
|-
| [[File:dictator.png|30px]] Dictator || - || 3 || yes || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]]|| any proposal not made by a Dictator and any candidacy not made by a Dictator || on all proposals and all elections
|}
|}