Cycle 15/Ruleset: Difference between revisions
PARTIALLY UPDATED: Added most rules - garbage has not been completely reformatted. |
Added the garbage table |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Summoning Whistle | |Summoning Whistle | ||
|If the space | |If the space you are on is Blank, it gets covered in garbage, and thereby becomes of type Garbage Pile. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Disembodied Arm of Teleportation | ||
| | |The arm drags you through spacetime directly to a random space between 1 and 100. (This is not movement.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Significant Pause | ||
| | |You move directly to the space you are on. | ||
|- | |||
|Time Bean Chili | |||
|You move again. | |||
|- | |||
|Duck | |||
|YOU GET NOTHING! YOU LOSE! GOOD DAY, SIR! | |||
|- | |||
|Mysterious Ontological Hole | |||
|You swap places with the specified player. (This is not movement.) | |||
|- | |||
|Draught of Fudging | |||
|You add or subtract 1 from the specified die roll. | |||
|- | |||
|Synergistic Scent-sation | |||
|You transform a crystal into 2 random items. | |||
|- | |||
|Tickle-me-elmo | |||
|The specified player moves directly to space 0. | |||
|- | |||
|Phlegmatic Porpoise | |||
|A random player is granted a Phlegmatic Porpoise. Ping them. | |||
|- | |||
|Pop-and-Lock Tutorial CD | |||
|The specified player moves directly to the space you are on. | |||
|- | |||
|Mauve | |||
|Not the best color, but not the worst either. | |||
|- | |||
| +6 Sword of Edging | |||
|You add 6 to a specified die roll. Additionally, roll 1d100. On 100 or higher, you move immediately and directly to the Gates of Hell (which is space 666000). | |||
|- | |||
|Actual Garbage | |||
|This item cannot be used, rules to the contrary notwithstanding. If it is somehow used anyways, you are granted 2 Actual Garbage, to negate the effect of using it twice over. | |||
|- | |||
|Get Out of Jail Free Card | |||
|You leave jail. | |||
|- | |||
|Steering Wheel | |||
|Add 1d4 to wheel rotation. | |||
|- | |||
|Brakes | |||
|Subtract 1d4 from the wheel rotation. | |||
|- | |||
|Bottle of Holding | |||
|The space you are on becomes Blank. Modify this description by replacing all instances of Blank with the type the space you are on was prior to it becoming Blank. | |||
|- | |||
|NEW ITEM | |||
|Create a new space that follows your current space. | |||
|- | |||
|Dimensional Bacon | |||
|Roll 2d100 to select 2 spaces randomly. The higher numbered space selected now succeeds the lowered number space. | |||
|- | |||
|Fish | |||
|Drop on the deck and flop like a fish! | |||
|- | |||
|Antimatter Wormhole | |||
|You move to the space with identifier equivalent to the negative of your space's identifier, if it exists. | |||
|- | |||
|Actual Garage | |||
|You are granted 5 random items defined by Garbage. | |||
|- | |||
|Archgarbage | |||
|This item cannot be used, rules to the contrary notwithstanding. If it is somehow used anyways, you are granted 2 Archgarbage, to negate the effect of using it twice over. If you have 'Actual Garbage' and 'Archgarbage' at the same time, 1 of each is destroyed. | |||
|- | |||
|Anti-type | |||
|Randomly select an item defined by Garbage. You are granted -1 of it. | |||
|- | |||
|Synesthesia | |||
|Randomly select an item defined by Garbage. You are granted Navy Blue of it. | |||
|- | |||
|Top Hat | |||
|For the rest of the game, you are wearing a top hat. | |||
|- | |||
|Banana | |||
|Yes, you have eaten the banana. | |||
|- | |||
|Gorilla | |||
|If you have 3 bananas, you win the cycle. | |||
|- | |||
|Blank Card | |||
|Specify a name and description, and permanently append that to Garbage | |||
|- | |||
|Sick Burn | |||
|Permanently amend Garbage by removing the specified item. | |||
|- | |||
|Demonic Tutor | |||
|You are granted one of any specified item. | |||
|- | |||
|Nickelback | |||
|🎵 Look at this graph 🎵 | |||
|- | |||
|❤️🔥 | |||
|❤️🔥 | |||
|- | |||
|This is a Totally Normal Item | |||
|Yes, yes it is. | |||
|- | |||
|4st | |||
|HEY PUT ME DOWN I'M NOT GARBAGE | |||
|- | |||
|Six Inch Eyebrow of Mansplaining | |||
|Makes all your answers long and incorrect. | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Gun | |||
|Doesn't make stuff gay, unfortunately. Instead, changes the type of space you are on to whatever you specify. | |||
|- | |||
|Gay'nbow Gun | |||
|Makes stuff gay. | |||
|- | |||
|Veil Vacuum | |||
|Change the rule of blank spaces to read [When a player lands on this space, grant them a Blank Card]. | |||
|- | |||
|Big wheel | |||
|Add 1d40 to the Wheel Rotation | |||
|- | |||
|Death Ray | |||
|Garbage to the Contrary Notwithstanding, the specified player loses SO HARD that if they have already won the cycle, they have no longer won the cycle. (They can still win again though, WATCH OUT!). | |||
|- | |||
|Scammer Scammer | |||
|Increase your item uses for this turn by 1 | |||
|- | |||
|Complex Mathematical Debate Inciter | |||
|modify your current space by the sum of all natural numbers plus one twelfth | |||
|- | |||
|Praqueue | |||
|Earn one attempt at pronouncing Praqueue, if Praqueue says you are correct, you earn one Praqueue | |||
|- | |||
|duhTfibjdFugifFUGIFFUfig | |||
|GibjvuFugugFIVIFYGIGUgibjfyfibj | |||
|- | |||
|Telescope of Viewing | |||
|Increase your insightfulness by 56 | |||
|- | |||
|Don't Use This | |||
|Lose 1 Crystal | |||
|- | |||
|Citation | |||
|Get everything described in the linked source [1] | |||
|- | |||
|The Emperor's New Clothes | |||
|You must perform all actions in the next phase naked, this will be enforced by the honour system | |||
|- | |||
|The Emperor's Old Clothes | |||
|You must perform all actions in the next phase wearing at least 9 different garments, this will be enforced by the honour system | |||
|- | |||
|Beacon of Philanthropy | |||
|You must pick one other player to get a Beacon of Philanthropy | |||
|- | |||
|Feelin' 4sty | |||
|Select a player. Grant them 1d3 4st. Then randomly select 1 type of garbage item they possess and grant yourself 1 of it. | |||
|- | |||
|Crustal | |||
|You pretend this is a crystal. It counts as a crystal for everything except win conditions. | |||
|- | |||
|Shurdle | |||
|Maybe this has trade value... | |||
|} | |} | ||
==== MacGyvering ==== | ==== MacGyvering ==== | ||