Cycle 16/Ruleset Draft: Difference between revisions

Add some clarifying sentences and define how random stuff happens
Types, forfeit and more
Line 1: Line 1:
''The Gilded Hall stands abandoned, once the beacon of a now forgotten city, in a time before. In contrast to the decrepit buildings surrounding it, the casino's interior remains untouched. Warm lights cast the room in a pleasant tranquility. But this farce barely suppresses the uncanny silence in the air.''
<blockquote>''The Gilded Hall stands abandoned, once the beacon of a now forgotten city, in a time before. In contrast to the decrepit buildings surrounding it, the casino's interior remains untouched. Warm lights cast the room in a pleasant tranquility. But this farce barely suppresses the uncanny silence in the air.''</blockquote>


== Inventory ==
== Inventory ==
Line 8: Line 8:
== Cards ==
== Cards ==
If a player has a pack in their inventory, they can open the pack by stating their intention to do so, obtaining the random cards inside. Open packs are discarded from their inventory afterward.
If a player has a pack in their inventory, they can open the pack by stating their intention to do so, obtaining the random cards inside. Open packs are discarded from their inventory afterward.
Every card has a holographic variant. When a card is obtained by being granted or by opening a pack, it has a 5% chance to be holographic unless stated otherwise.


Obtained cards are automatically stored in a player's deck.
Obtained cards are automatically stored in a player's deck.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
|+The table below describes the obtainable cards. Cards in ''Italics'' are special cards.
|+The table below describes the obtainable cards.
!Name
!Name
!Value
!Value
!Suit
!Suit
!Colour
!Colour
!Type(s)
!Effect(s)
|-
|-
|''Ace of Hearts''
|Ace of Hearts
|1
|1
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|-
|-
|2 of Hearts
|2 of Hearts
Line 28: Line 30:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|3 of Hearts
|3 of Hearts
Line 33: Line 37:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|4 of Hearts
|4 of Hearts
Line 38: Line 44:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|5 of Hearts
|5 of Hearts
Line 43: Line 51:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|6 of Hearts
|6 of Hearts
Line 48: Line 58:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|7 of Hearts
|7 of Hearts
Line 53: Line 65:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|8 of Hearts
|8 of Hearts
Line 58: Line 72:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|9 of Hearts
|9 of Hearts
Line 63: Line 79:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|10 of Hearts
|10 of Hearts
Line 68: Line 86:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|''Jack of Hearts''
|Jack of Hearts
|11
|11
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
|Special
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
|''Queen of Hearts''
|Queen of Hearts
|12
|12
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
|''King of Hearts''
|King of Hearts
|12
|12
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
|''Ace of Diamonds''
|Ace of Diamonds
|1
|1
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|-
|-
|2 of Diamonds
|2 of Diamonds
Line 93: Line 121:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|3 of Diamonds
|3 of Diamonds
Line 98: Line 128:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|4 of Diamonds
|4 of Diamonds
Line 103: Line 135:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|5 of Diamonds
|5 of Diamonds
Line 108: Line 142:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|6 of Diamonds
|6 of Diamonds
Line 113: Line 149:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|7 of Diamonds
|7 of Diamonds
Line 118: Line 156:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|8 of Diamonds
|8 of Diamonds
Line 123: Line 163:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|9 of Diamonds
|9 of Diamonds
Line 128: Line 170:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|10 of Diamonds
|10 of Diamonds
Line 133: Line 177:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
| -
| -
|-
|-
|''Jack of Diamonds''
|Jack of Diamonds
|11
|11
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
|Special
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
|''Queen of Diamonds''
|Queen of Diamonds
|12
|12
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
|''King of Diamonds''
|King of Diamonds
|12
|12
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
|''Ace of Spades''
|Ace of Spades
|1
|1
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|-
|-
|2 of Spades
|2 of Spades
Line 158: Line 212:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|3 of Spades
|3 of Spades
Line 163: Line 219:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|4 of Spades
|4 of Spades
Line 168: Line 226:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|5 of Spades
|5 of Spades
Line 173: Line 233:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|6 of Spades
|6 of Spades
Line 178: Line 240:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|7 of Spades
|7 of Spades
Line 183: Line 247:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|8 of Spades
|8 of Spades
Line 188: Line 254:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|9 of Spades
|9 of Spades
Line 193: Line 261:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|10 of Spades
|10 of Spades
Line 198: Line 268:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|''Jack of Spades''
|Jack of Spades
|11
|11
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
|Special
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
|''Queen of Spades''
|Queen of Spades
|12
|12
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
|''King of Spades''
|King of Spades
|12
|12
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
|''Ace of Clubs''
|Ace of Clubs
|1
|1
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|-
|-
|2 of Clubs
|2 of Clubs
Line 223: Line 303:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|3 of Clubs
|3 of Clubs
Line 228: Line 310:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|4 of Clubs
|4 of Clubs
Line 233: Line 317:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|5 of Clubs
|5 of Clubs
Line 238: Line 324:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|6 of Clubs
|6 of Clubs
Line 243: Line 331:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|7 of Clubs
|7 of Clubs
Line 248: Line 338:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|8 of Clubs
|8 of Clubs
Line 253: Line 345:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|9 of Clubs
|9 of Clubs
Line 258: Line 352:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|10 of Clubs
|10 of Clubs
Line 263: Line 359:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
| -
| -
|-
|-
|''Jack of Clubs''
|Jack of Clubs
|11
|11
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
|Special
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
|''Queen of Clubs''
|Queen of Clubs
|12
|12
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
|''King of Clubs''
|King of Clubs
|12
|12
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
|''Red Joker''
|Red Joker
| -
| -
| -
| -
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Can be played upon anything but only cards of the colour Red can be played upon them.
|-
|-
|''Black Joker''
|Black Joker
| -
| -
| -
| -
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Can be played upon anything but only cards of the colour Black can be played upon them.
|}
|}
Red and Black are opposite colours.
Red and Black are opposite colours.
== Modifiers ==
Individual cards may have additional modifiers applied to them.
{| class="wikitable"
|+The table below lists the possible modifiers.
!Name
!Effect
!Source
|-
|Holographic
| -
|When a random card is granted or by opening a pack, it has a 5% chance to be holographic (unless stated otherwise).
|}


== Inactivity ==
== Inactivity ==
Line 300: Line 421:
Once per phase, each player (the giver) may select one other player (not themselves) to receive a random card. The following also occur:
Once per phase, each player (the giver) may select one other player (not themselves) to receive a random card. The following also occur:


* If that player is inactive, they are granted 2 additional random cards. If they perform an action in that phase, the giver is then granted 1 random card.
* If that player is inactive, they are granted 2 additional random cards. If they then perform an action in that phase, the giver is granted 1 random card.
* If that player has less than 5 cards, they are granted an additional random card.
* If that player has less than 5 cards, they are granted an additional random card.


Line 317: Line 438:
A player may request a duel with a group of players by posting a message stating as such to #game-actions. These players may then reply to accept or decline this offer. If all accepted, the players play a game of Exoptosis together immediately.
A player may request a duel with a group of players by posting a message stating as such to #game-actions. These players may then reply to accept or decline this offer. If all accepted, the players play a game of Exoptosis together immediately.


== Shop ==
== Croupier ==
Players can purchase items from the shop tabulated below.
<blockquote>''<nowiki>{{LOREEEEEEE}}</nowiki>''</blockquote>Players can purchase items from the Croupier at any time provided they have at least the required cost in their inventory. When a purchase is made, the purchaser is granted the item and the cost is revoked from them.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+Items that can be purchased from the Croupier.
!Item
!Item(s)
!Cost
!Cost
|-
|-
Line 355: Line 476:


The winner of the game gains all Chips betted.
The winner of the game gains all Chips betted.
=== Forfeit ===
During a game of Exoptosis, a player may forfeit at any time. When doing so, any chips bet are not returned. If only 1 other player is participating, that player wins the game.
=== Termination ===
With the consent of every player participating in a game of Exoptosis, said game may be terminated. Any bet chips are returned to their original owners.


=== Playing Cards ===
=== Playing Cards ===
On a participant's Exoptosis turn, they must play a card from their ''hand''. In any game, the first card played must be a ''non-special'' card. If they cannot play a card, they must add one to their hand from their ''inventory'' (that is not already in the game). If the participant does not have enough cards in their inventory, they choose another participant who then gives the drawing person 1 card from their ''hand''.
On a participant's Exoptosis turn, they must play a card from their ''hand''. In any game, the first card played must be a ''non-special'' card. If they cannot play a card, they must add one to their hand from their ''inventory'' (that is not already in the game). If the participant does not have enough cards in their inventory, they choose another participant who then gives the drawing person 1 card from their ''hand''.


Unless special cases occur, a participant may play a card if it has a ''value equal'' to, ''one (1) above'', or ''one (1) below'' that of the previous played card, or of ''opposite colour'' - only if the played card is ''non-special''. On the first turn of the game, the player who goes first in the turn order may play any ''non-special'' card.
Unless a card has an effect that indicates otherwise, a participant may play a card if it has a ''value equal'' to, ''one (1) above'', or ''one (1) below'' that of the previous played card, or of ''opposite colour'' - only if the played card is ''non-special''. On the first turn of the game, the player who goes first in the turn order may play any ''non-special'' card.


=== Special Cards ===
=== Special Cards ===
Any card that is ''not listed'' below is considered to be ''non-special''.
A card with the ''special'' typing is a ''special card''. Any card without the ''special'' typing is ''non-special''.
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Card
!Value
!Effect(s)
|-
|Ace
|1
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|-
|Joker
| -
|Can be played upon anything but only cards of their colour can be played upon them.
|-
|Jack
|11
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|Queen
|12
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|King
|12
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|}
 
== Victory ==
== Victory ==
If a player possesses at least 25 Chips in their inventory, they win. The cycle then ends.
If a player possesses at least 25 Chips in their inventory, they win the cycle. The cycle then ends.


== Proposals ==
== Proposals ==