Round 8B/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

miraheze>Wotton
m 21 revisions imported: Import Miraheze archive 2022-10-29
 
(19 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Starting the game ==
== Info ==


All persons who were players in the previous round when it ended start as players in this round, provided they haven't left the Discord server.
=== General ===
All times mentioned in this ruleset are in UTC. Days start at 00:00 UTC.
 
=== Players ===
Only players may have titles. Only players with the proper titles may perform actions, vote, and possess items.


While this rule is part of the ruleset, no elections can be held. All attempts to make Declarations of Candidacy fail automatically. This rule is removed from the ruleset once two players with the moderator role announce in #game-actions that the assignment period is over.
Anyone may become a player by posting a message announcing their intent to become one in the channel #game-actions. A player may stop being a player by announcing their intent in that same channel or by leaving the Discord server.


24 hours after the round starts, each player who was a player before the round starts shall be randomly assigned a title from the list in Titles, until either:
== Actions ==
All game actions in this section can be performed by announcing them in the channel #game-actions.


* a. no titles other than Pawn can be assigned, or
=== Veto ===
Vetoing a proposal or Declaration of Candidacy has the same effect as retracting it. Proposals made by Dictators can not be vetoed.


* b. all players have been assigned one title each.
=== Trade ===
Players may give or exchange items in their possession with other players. The exchange or act of giving items takes place immediately after both players explicitly express their consent to the trade in #game-actions.


=== Flip a Coin ===
Each player may only be perform this action once per week, on Sundays.


In each assignment, the probability of getting a specific title other than Pawn is:
The player performing this action must use a random generator to roll a D2. If the result of the roll is 2, one "Coin" item is immediately added to that player's possession.


[(max number of holders for that title) - (number of players who already have that title)] ÷ [11 - (number of players who have a title other than Pawn)]
=== Write a Permit ===
To perform this action the player must specify whether they are writing a Veto Permit or an Impeachment Permit. Once this action has been performed, an item with the name "[Player's name]'s Veto Permit" or "[Players name]'s Impeachment Permit" is added to that player's possession.


The probability of getting assigned the title of Pawn is  
=== Use Item ===
Players may only use items in their own possession. The player performing this action must specify which item they are using. Once an item is used it's removed from that player's possession.


1 ÷ [11 - (number of players who have a title other than Pawn)]
====Veto Permit====
Using this item has the same effect as vetoing a proposal made by the player who created this item. This item may only be used if the player using it specifies which proposal they are vetoing.


The title assignments described in this rule shall be performed with a random number generator bot in the channel #game-actions.
====Impeachment Permit====
Once this item is used the player who created it immediately loses whatever title they currently have.


This process may be performed by any player or players.
=== Purchase ===
If a player attempts to assign titles but the assignment does not follow the probabilities mentioned above, all title assignments starting from the one where a mistake was made are nullified. Another player may then continue the assignment, until each player has been assigned a title.
To perform this action, the player must state which item they are purchasing in #game-actions and pay any costs specified by the item. Items without a listed cost cannot be purchased.  


== Info ==
==== Shield ====
Item: Shield


=== General ===
Cost: 3 coins
All times mentioned in this ruleset are in UTC. Days start at 00:00 UTC.


=== Players ===
Effect: The purchasing player must specify a Declaration of Candidacy or a Proposal. The specified Declaration of Candidacy or Proposal cannot be vetoed.
Only players may have titles. Only players with the proper titles may perform actions and vote.


Anyone may become a player by posting a message announcing their intent to become one in the channel #game-actions. A player may stop being a player by announcing their intent in that same channel or by leaving the Discord server.
==== Divine Decree ====
Item: Divine Decree


== Actions ==
Cost: 5 coins
All game actions in this section can be performed by announcing them in the channel #game-actions.


=== Veto ===
Effect:  Once this item is used, the player specifies a Proposal or Declaration of Candidacy. The players vote has +1 weight on the specified Proposal or Declaration of Candidacy.
Vetoing a proposal or Declaration of Candidacy has the same effect as retracting it.


== Voting ==
== Voting ==
Line 49: Line 60:


== Proposals ==
== Proposals ==
Any player may make a proposal by sending a message in the channel #proposals. If that message is deleted or modified during its voting period, the proposal is retracted.
Any player may make a proposal by sending a message in the channel #proposals. If that message is deleted or modified during its voting period, the proposal is retracted. Players may only make proposals if none of their proposals were vetoed within the last 24 hours.
 
The voting period for proposals is 24 hours. Once a proposal's voting period ends, if the weight of votes in favor is higher than the weight against, the proposal takes effect and the player who made that proposal gains one 'Coin' item, or two 'Coin' items if they hold the title King or the title Queen. Players who do not hold the title King or the title Queen may only gain a Coin in this manner once every 24 hours


The voting period for proposals is 24 hours. Once a proposal's voting period ends, if the weight of votes in favor is higher than the weight against, the proposal takes effect.  
The voting period for proposals made by players with the Dictator title ends once all players with the Dictator title have voted or 24h have passed. Only players with the Dictator title may vote on proposals made by players with the Dictator title.


== Elections ==
== Elections ==
Line 69: Line 82:
! title !! election day !! max. num. of holders !! can vote on elections for !! can veto !! vote has weight 2
! title !! election day !! max. num. of holders !! can vote on elections for !! can veto !! vote has weight 2
|-
|-
| [[File:white-king.png|30px]] King || Monday || 1 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any proposal || on all proposals
| [[File:white-king.png|30px]] King || Monday || 1 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any proposal || on all proposals, on all elections
|-
|-
| [[File:white-queen.png|30px]] Queen || Tuesday || 1 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any candidacy || on all elections
| [[File:white-queen.png|30px]] Queen || Tuesday || 1 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any candidacy || on all elections
|-
|-
| [[File:white-rook.png|30px]] Rook || Wednesday || 2 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || No || No
| [[File:white-rook.png|30px]] Rook || - || 1 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || No || No
|-
|-
| [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] Bishop || Thursday || 3 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || No || No
| [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] Bishop || Thursday || 1 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || No || No
|-
|-
| [[File:white-knight.png|30px]] Knight || Friday || 3 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || No || No
| [[File:white-knight.png|30px]] Knight || Friday || 2 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] || No || No
|-
|-
| [[File:white-pawn.png|30px]] Pawn || - || - || [[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || No || No
| [[File:white-pawn.png|30px]] Pawn || - || - || [[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || No || No
|-
| [[File:dictator.png|30px]] Dictator || - || 3 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]]|| any proposal and any candidacy not made by a dictator || on all proposals and all elections
|}
|}