Round 8B/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

miraheze>Wotton
P11, P12
m 21 revisions imported: Import Miraheze archive 2022-10-29
 
(11 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:


=== Veto ===
=== Veto ===
Vetoing a proposal or Declaration of Candidacy has the same effect as retracting it.
Vetoing a proposal or Declaration of Candidacy has the same effect as retracting it. Proposals made by Dictators can not be vetoed.


=== Trade ===
=== Trade ===
Line 35: Line 35:
Once this item is used the player who created it immediately loses whatever title they currently have.
Once this item is used the player who created it immediately loses whatever title they currently have.


=== Claim Title ===
=== Purchase ===
While performing this action, specify a title.  
To perform this action, the player must state which item they are purchasing in #game-actions and pay any costs specified by the item. Items without a listed cost cannot be purchased.  


If ALL of the conditions below were met when you performed this action, one 'Coin' item is removed from your possession and you gain the specified title.
==== Shield ====
Item: Shield


* The number of players with the specified title is lower than that title's max. num. of holders.
Cost: 3 coins


* It's not the specified title's election day and no elections for that title are taking place.
Effect: The purchasing player must specify a Declaration of Candidacy or a Proposal. The specified Declaration of Candidacy or Proposal cannot be vetoed.


* You have at least one Coin in your possession.
==== Divine Decree ====
Item: Divine Decree
 
Cost: 5 coins
 
Effect:  Once this item is used, the player specifies a Proposal or Declaration of Candidacy. The players vote has +1 weight on the specified Proposal or Declaration of Candidacy.


== Voting ==
== Voting ==
Line 54: Line 60:


== Proposals ==
== Proposals ==
Any player may make a proposal by sending a message in the channel #proposals. If that message is deleted or modified during its voting period, the proposal is retracted.
Any player may make a proposal by sending a message in the channel #proposals. If that message is deleted or modified during its voting period, the proposal is retracted. Players may only make proposals if none of their proposals were vetoed within the last 24 hours.
 
The voting period for proposals is 24 hours. Once a proposal's voting period ends, if the weight of votes in favor is higher than the weight against, the proposal takes effect and the player who made that proposal gains one 'Coin' item, or two 'Coin' items if they hold the title King or the title Queen. Players who do not hold the title King or the title Queen may only gain a Coin in this manner once every 24 hours


The voting period for proposals is 24 hours. Once a proposal's voting period ends, if the weight of votes in favor is higher than the weight against, the proposal takes effect and the player who made that proposal gains one 'Coin' item. Players may only gain a Coin in this manner once every 24 hours.
The voting period for proposals made by players with the Dictator title ends once all players with the Dictator title have voted or 24h have passed. Only players with the Dictator title may vote on proposals made by players with the Dictator title.


== Elections ==
== Elections ==
Line 74: Line 82:
! title !! election day !! max. num. of holders !! can vote on elections for !! can veto !! vote has weight 2
! title !! election day !! max. num. of holders !! can vote on elections for !! can veto !! vote has weight 2
|-
|-
| [[File:white-king.png|30px]] King || Monday || 1 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any proposal || on all proposals
| [[File:white-king.png|30px]] King || Monday || 1 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any proposal || on all proposals, on all elections
|-
|-
| [[File:white-queen.png|30px]] Queen || Tuesday || 1 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any candidacy || on all elections
| [[File:white-queen.png|30px]] Queen || Tuesday || 1 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || any candidacy || on all elections
|-
|-
| [[File:white-rook.png|30px]] Rook || Wednesday || 2 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || No || No
| [[File:white-rook.png|30px]] Rook || - || 1 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || No || No
|-
|-
| [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] Bishop || Thursday || 2 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || No || No
| [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] Bishop || Thursday || 1 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] || No || No
|-
|-
| [[File:white-knight.png|30px]] Knight || Friday || 3 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] || No || No
| [[File:white-knight.png|30px]] Knight || Friday || 2 || [[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]] [[File:white-bishop.png|30px]] || No || No
|-
|-
| [[File:white-pawn.png|30px]] Pawn || - || - || [[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || No || No
| [[File:white-pawn.png|30px]] Pawn || - || - || [[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]] || No || No
|-
| [[File:dictator.png|30px]] Dictator || - || 3 || [[File:white-king.png|30px]][[File:white-queen.png|30px]][[File:white-rook.png|30px]][[File:white-bishop.png|30px]][[File:white-knight.png|30px]]|| any proposal and any candidacy not made by a dictator || on all proposals and all elections
|}
|}