Cycle 16/Ruleset Draft: Difference between revisions

Reordering and more boilerplate added.
m Fixed lore grammatical errors.
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:


=== Phases ===
=== Phases ===
<nowiki>{{Yet to be implemented}}</nowiki>
Each week is divided into two phases:
 
* '''Phase I (Rest):''' Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday
* '''Phase II (Battle):''' Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday


== Rules ==
== Rules ==
Line 55: Line 58:


If no judge candidacies are put forward during a week, then the incumbent judge retains their position.
If no judge candidacies are put forward during a week, then the incumbent judge retains their position.
== Randomness ==
When randomisation is concerned in this ruleset, it must be resolved by a generally trusted and fair method accessible to all players in the game, and as soon as possible.
When a rule would have a player determine something by random chance, that player should resolve the random chance as their next act, and must resolve it before other actions involving the result of the triggering event may take place - or by phase end. If the randomisation is not resolved, then the event either does not take place, or takes place with only the non-random, non-optional elements resolved.
For instance, if a player receives an item with an optional random chance of having a special trait, they must randomly determine that trait before they may perform actions involving that item, or else the gaining of that trait fails by default. If a player would receive an item with a random attribute that must be determined, they do not receive that item until the attribute is determined.
=== Random Choices ===
A person shall not deliberately select random values for a rules-defined action without intending to use those values to the best of their ability to resolve that action.
If a person has selected some or all of the random values necessary to perform an action, they shall not discard the valid specifications in order to attempt a substantially similar action with the goal of obtaining different random values. If there is consensus that a preponderance of the evidence exists, or if a Judge ruling, not overturned, finds that a player has done such a thing, all attempts other than the first are deemed to be invalid and to not have affected the gamestate.
=== Dice Rolls ===
A rule that requires a selection of an NdK value, for non-negative integer N and positive integer K, is requiring the random selection of N rolls of a K-sided die.
* If not otherwise specified, this produces the sum of N rolls of a K-sided die; that is, the sum of N independent selections of integers from 1 to K, using a uniform random distribution. If N is zero, the sum is zero.
* If a rule requires an NdK dice roll with a target number x, this instead produces the number of N independent 1dK rolls that meet or exceed the target number and can be abbreviated as "x+". For example, if a rule requires a dice roll with a target number of 3, this can be abbreviated to "3+".


== Items ==
== Items ==
Line 85: Line 107:
=== Vertebrae ===
=== Vertebrae ===
Vertebrae are items. Vertebrae cannot be used.
Vertebrae are items. Vertebrae cannot be used.
When a player becomes reputable for the first time, grant them 20 + 5⌈X/2⌉ Vertebrae, where X is the phase number.


=== Cards ===
=== Cards ===
Line 173: Line 197:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Special, Face
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
Line 180: Line 204:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Special, Face
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
Line 187: Line 211:
|Hearts
|Hearts
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Special, Face
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
Line 264: Line 288:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Special, Face
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
Line 271: Line 295:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Special, Face
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
Line 278: Line 302:
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Special, Face
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
Line 355: Line 379:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Special, Face
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
Line 362: Line 386:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Special, Face
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
Line 369: Line 393:
|Spades
|Spades
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Special, Face
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
Line 446: Line 470:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Special, Face
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
Line 453: Line 477:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Special, Face
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
Line 460: Line 484:
|Clubs
|Clubs
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Special, Face
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|-
|-
Line 493: Line 517:
|Special
|Special
|A card with the ''special'' typing is a ''special card''. Any card without the ''special'' typing is ''non-special''.
|A card with the ''special'' typing is a ''special card''. Any card without the ''special'' typing is ''non-special''.
|-
|Face
|A card with the ''face'' typing is a ''face'' ''card''.
|}
|}


Line 500: Line 527:
|+The table below lists the possible modifiers.
|+The table below lists the possible modifiers.
!Name
!Name
!Effect
!Effect(s)
!Source
!Source(s)
|-
|-
|Holographic
|Holographic
Line 526: Line 553:


== The Croupier ==
== The Croupier ==
<blockquote>''A scarlet vending machine ominously casts it's shadow over a felt table. Cursive letters of neon blue lights label this abomination as 'The Croupier'. The light blink asynchronously, taunting, terrifying... yet alive? Foil packs of some trading card game are stacked, framed by grisly embellishments made of bone. A sickly brown stain'' garnishes an odd triangularly shaped slot, the only interface with this abomination.</blockquote>Players can purchase items from the Croupier at any time provided they have at least the required cost in their inventory. When a purchase is made, the purchaser is granted the item and the cost is revoked from them.
<blockquote>''A scarlet vending machine ominously casts it's shadow over a felt table. Cursive letters of neon blue lights label this abomination as 'The Croupier'. The lights blink asynchronously, taunting, terrifying... yet alive? Foil packs of some trading card game are stacked, framed by grisly embellishments of bone. A sickly brown stain'' garnishes an odd triangularly shaped slot, the only interface with the machine.</blockquote>Players can purchase items from The Croupier at any time provided they have at least the required cost in their inventory. When a purchase is made, the purchaser is granted the item and the cost is revoked from them.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items that can be purchased from the Croupier.
|+Items that can be purchased from The Croupier.
!Item(s)
!Item(s)
!Cost
!Cost
Line 555: Line 582:


* If that player is inactive, they are granted 2 additional random cards. If they then perform an action in that phase, the giver is granted 1 random card.
* If that player is inactive, they are granted 2 additional random cards. If they then perform an action in that phase, the giver is granted 1 random card.
* If that player has less than 5 cards, they are granted an additional random card.
* If that player has less than 10 cards, they are granted an additional random card.


=== Exoptotic Battle ===
=== Exoptotic Battle ===
A player may state their intention to engage in battle by posting a signifying message to #game-actions. In each phase, all players who engaged in battle in the previous phase play a collective game of Exoptosis. If a player has less than 4 cards they cannot engage in battle.
During a Rest phase (odd numbered), a player may state their intention to engage in battle by posting a signifying message to #game-actions. In each Battle phase (even numbered), all players who engaged in battle in the previous phase play a collective game of Exoptosis. If a player has less than 4 cards they cannot engage in battle.


In this game, if 24h elapses from the commencement of a player's turn without them acting, their turn is skipped.
In this game, if 24h elapses from the commencement of a player's turn without them acting, their turn is skipped.
Line 565: Line 592:


* 1 Handy Pack
* 1 Handy Pack
* Vertebrae - A random amount between 5 and 16 (inclusive).
* 4d3 Vertebrae
* 1 Chip
* 1 Chip


Line 582: Line 609:


=== Betting ===
=== Betting ===
Before the commencement of any game of Exoptosis, a player may raise the stakes by betting Chips, up to the number they have. If at least one other player matches this bet, all players must either match or further raise the bet (then all players must match this new bet). If a player does not wish to or cannot meet a bet, they must forfeit the game (but lose no Chips).
Before the commencement of any game of Exoptosis, a player may raise the stakes by betting Chips, up to the number they have. Any bet chips are removed from their owner's inventory and added to a pool for that game. If at least one other player matches this bet, all players must either match or further raise the bet (then all players must match this new bet). If a player does not wish to or cannot meet a bet, they must forfeit the game (but lose no Chips).
 
If no players match a bet, the raised bet is refunded and the bet restored to the previous amount (or zero). This bet is final and the game then begins immediately.


The winner of the game gains all Chips betted.
The winner of the game gains all Chips betted.
Line 590: Line 619:


=== Termination ===
=== Termination ===
With the consent of every player participating in a game of Exoptosis, said game may be terminated. Any bet chips are returned to their original owners.
With the consent of every player participating in a game of Exoptosis, said game may be terminated. Any chips bet are returned to their original owners.


=== Playing Cards ===
=== Playing Cards ===
Line 599: Line 628:
== Victory ==
== Victory ==
If a player possesses at least 25 Chips in their inventory, they win the cycle. The cycle then ends.
If a player possesses at least 25 Chips in their inventory, they win the cycle. The cycle then ends.
= Randomness =
When randomisation is concerned in this ruleset, it must be resolved by a generally trusted and fair method accessible to all players in the game, and as soon as possible.
When a rule would have a player determine something by random chance, that player should resolve the random chance as their next act, and must resolve it before other actions involving the result of the triggering event may take place - or by phase end. If the randomisation is not resolved, then the event either does not take place, or takes place with only the non-random, non-optional elements resolved.
For instance, if a player receives an item with an optional random chance of having a special trait, they must randomly determine that trait before they may perform actions involving that item, or else the gaining of that trait fails by default. If a player would receive an item with a random attribute that must be determined, they do not receive that item until the attribute is determined.