Community Garden/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

Implement Proposal **Seasons**
Implement Proposals **Gravity** and **The enwidening Part 1(?)**
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 55: Line 55:
|*
|*
|May replace a flower with at least  one bug adjacent to it.
|May replace a flower with at least  one bug adjacent to it.
|-
|Prune Split
|●
|May only be placed through pruning
|}
|}
There are some additional restrictions to this:
There are some additional restrictions to this:
Line 65: Line 69:


There is a collection called the Feature Pile, which may contain features waiting to be placed.
There is a collection called the Feature Pile, which may contain features waiting to be placed.
=== Gravity ===
If, for any reason, a feature of the plant is not connected to the base of the plant through any unbroken string of features, it will fall to the lowest unoccupied Y coordinate at its horizontal position.


== Actions ==
== Actions ==
Line 118: Line 125:
=== Fertilizing ===
=== Fertilizing ===
A player may spend x bags of fertilizer to fertilize the plant and trigger a Growth Spurt, where x is 10 + the current Era number. The first time this happens each day, any player may select new features to be added to the Feature Pile by performing 10 weighted rolls on the table in the Growing rule.
A player may spend x bags of fertilizer to fertilize the plant and trigger a Growth Spurt, where x is 10 + the current Era number. The first time this happens each day, any player may select new features to be added to the Feature Pile by performing 10 weighted rolls on the table in the Growing rule.
=== Pruning ===
Any player may spend 50 Growth points to prune a branch of their choice. This action will destroy the branch in question. A Prune Split will be added in its place.
An attempt to add a branch adjacent to a prune will result in an extra branch being created and attached to the same prune split at another angle, this can only be done once per Prune Split. Any feature that is added within a 5 step unbroken string of features of a prune split will have a duplicate created and placed in any adjacent unoccupied cell.


== Eras ==
== Eras ==
Line 126: Line 138:


Once during each season, one player may request a seasonal bounty, generating some features that are in season. This bounty is then added to the feature pile.
Once during each season, one player may request a seasonal bounty, generating some features that are in season. This bounty is then added to the feature pile.
The current season is the one which has number determined by ⌈M/2⌉ + 3Y (mod 6), where M is the number of the current month and Y is 0 when the current year is even and 1 when odd.


The table below outlines the seasons:
The table below outlines the seasons:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Name
!Name
!Number
!Time
!Bounty
!Bounty
|-
|-
|Frigid
|Frigid
|1
|January and February in odd years, July and August in even years
|2 stems
|2 stems
|-
|-
|Verdant
|Verdant
|2
|March and April in odd years, September and October in even years
|4 leaves and 2 buds
|4 leaves and 2 buds
|-
|-
|Blossom
|Blossom
|3
|May and June in odd years, November and December in even years
|3 flowers
|3 flowers
|-
|-
|Arid
|Arid
|4
|July and August in odd years, January and February in even years
|2 bugs
|2 bugs
|-
|-
|Rustic
|Rustic
|5
|September and October in odd years, March and April in even years
|3 fruits
|3 fruits
|-
|-
|Misted
|Misted
|6
|November and December in odd years, May and June in even years
|4 branches and 2 stems
|4 branches and 2 stems
|}
|}