Round 9/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

miraheze>Nyhilo
Fix Rule title
miraheze>Nyhilo
Proposals Shakes, Fruit Override, :pencil::duck::woman_supervillain:
Line 79: Line 79:
|-
|-
| Adopt || None || Any duck that does not have a parent and is owned by the same player || The attacking duck becomes the target's parent
| Adopt || None || Any duck that does not have a parent and is owned by the same player || The attacking duck becomes the target's parent
|-
| Make Smoothie || 5 Quacks || None || Craft a Smoothie from Fruits as specified in the Fruit rule
|}
|}


Line 120: Line 122:


=== Fruit ===
=== Fruit ===
Fruit are items that can be fed to a duck as specified in the Feeding Ducks subrule.
Fruit are items that can be fed to a duck.  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 137: Line 139:
| Mango Slice || If fed to a colored duck, the duck is assigned a color based on the dice roll as if it were uncolored.
| Mango Slice || If fed to a colored duck, the duck is assigned a color based on the dice roll as if it were uncolored.
|}
|}
Smoothies are Fruits that can be crafted by a player performing the Make Smoothie Quacktion through one of their ducks. A Smoothie is made by combining 2 different non-Smoothie Fruits. Upon creation, the resulting Smoothie is named using an unambiguous combination of the names of the Fruits used to make it. The resulting Smoothie has a description that is a combination of the descriptions of the Fruits used to make it, substituting the names of the Fruits in the description for the name of the Smoothie.


=== Essential Attributes ===
=== Essential Attributes ===
Line 157: Line 161:
The Duck Disciple is not owned by any player, but still may be the target of Quacktions. Once per voting period, a player may perform a Quacktion against the Duck Disciple. After this Quacktion resolves, the Duck Disciple then performs a Ritual Quack Attack. This is a Quacktion that can be performed by the Duck Disciple by its own means and without the need for player ownership. If, after performing this Quacktion, the Duck Disciple has 0 or fewer quacks, it perishes.
The Duck Disciple is not owned by any player, but still may be the target of Quacktions. Once per voting period, a player may perform a Quacktion against the Duck Disciple. After this Quacktion resolves, the Duck Disciple then performs a Ritual Quack Attack. This is a Quacktion that can be performed by the Duck Disciple by its own means and without the need for player ownership. If, after performing this Quacktion, the Duck Disciple has 0 or fewer quacks, it perishes.


* Ritual Quacktion. Cost: None. Targets: 1 random named Duck that is not the Duck Disciple. Effect: Target loses 1d6 quacks.
* Ritual Quack Attack. Cost: None. Targets: 1 random named Duck that is not the Duck Disciple. Effect: Target loses 1d6 quacks.


When a Duck Disciple perishes, all ducks that dealt damage to that Duck Disciple gain 1d6 quacks. Additionally, the owner of the duck that reduced the Duck Disciple to 0 or fewer quacks rolls a d20 on the following table and receives the benefit of that roll.
When a Duck Disciple perishes, all ducks that dealt damage to that Duck Disciple gain 1d6 quacks. Additionally, the owner of the duck that reduced the Duck Disciple to 0 or fewer quacks rolls a d20 on the following table and receives the benefit of that roll.