Cycle 16/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

Proposals from Phase 2 added.
Phase 3 proposals added.
Line 92: Line 92:
=== Inventory ===
=== Inventory ===
Each player has an inventory containing all of the items they possess.
Each player has an inventory containing all of the items they possess.
Each player has a 'deck' of cards as a subset of their inventory, initially empty.


==== Trading ====
==== Trading ====
Line 131: Line 129:
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Special
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their deck.
|-
|-
|2 of Hearts
|2 of Hearts
Line 201: Line 199:
|Red
|Red
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their deck.
|-
|-
|Queen of Hearts
|Queen of Hearts
Line 208: Line 206:
|Red
|Red
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their deck and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
|King of Hearts
|King of Hearts
Line 215: Line 213:
|Red
|Red
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their deck.
|-
|-
|Ace of Diamonds
|Ace of Diamonds
Line 222: Line 220:
|Red
|Red
|Special
|Special
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their deck.
|-
|-
|2 of Diamonds
|2 of Diamonds
Line 292: Line 290:
|Red
|Red
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their deck.
|-
|-
|Queen of Diamonds
|Queen of Diamonds
Line 299: Line 297:
|Red
|Red
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their deck and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
|King of Diamonds
|King of Diamonds
Line 306: Line 304:
|Red
|Red
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their deck.
|-
|-
|Ace of Spades
|Ace of Spades
Line 313: Line 311:
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Special
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their deck.
|-
|-
|2 of Spades
|2 of Spades
Line 383: Line 381:
|Black
|Black
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their deck.
|-
|-
|Queen of Spades
|Queen of Spades
Line 390: Line 388:
|Black
|Black
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their deck and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
|King of Spades
|King of Spades
Line 397: Line 395:
|Black
|Black
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their deck.
|-
|-
|Ace of Clubs
|Ace of Clubs
Line 404: Line 402:
|Black
|Black
|Special
|Special
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their inventory.
|Select another participant. They draw 2 cards from their deck.
|-
|-
|2 of Clubs
|2 of Clubs
Line 474: Line 472:
|Black
|Black
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|The next participant in the turn order must draw 1 card from their deck.
|-
|-
|Queen of Clubs
|Queen of Clubs
Line 481: Line 479:
|Black
|Black
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their inventory and they must draw a different card.
|Select a participant and a card in their hand. This card is returned to their deck and they must draw a different card.
|-
|-
|King of Clubs
|King of Clubs
Line 488: Line 486:
|Black
|Black
|Special, Face
|Special, Face
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their inventory.
|Select two participants. Each must draw 1 card from their deck.
|-
|-
|Red Joker
|Red Joker
Line 503: Line 501:
|Special
|Special
|Can be played upon anything but only cards of the colour Black can be played upon them.
|Can be played upon anything but only cards of the colour Black can be played upon them.
|-
|Credit Card
|All Natural Numbers
| -
|Green
|Special
|can be played on anything if you have at least 3 vertebrae. You lose 3 vertebrae and the owner of the previous card on the pile gains 3 vertebrae.
|-
|Go to jail monopoly card
|2
| -
|white with black border
|Special
|If this card is played on the pile, all owners of creditcards wich are played on the pile lose 3 vertebrae if possible, you gain 3 vertebrae. If an owner was unable to lose 3 vertebrae they skip there next turn.
|}
|}


Line 584: Line 596:
== Actions ==
== Actions ==
Players may perform actions by posting a message to #game-actions that signifies their intent to perform a specific action.
Players may perform actions by posting a message to #game-actions that signifies their intent to perform a specific action.
A player may in phase I state their intention to remove a card from their  inventory in ⁠#game-actions.
The card is removed and destroyed from their inventory and they receive 1 vertebrae.


=== Card gifting ===
=== Card gifting ===
Line 592: Line 608:


=== Exoptotic Battle ===
=== Exoptotic Battle ===
During a Rest phase, a player may state their intention to engage in battle by posting a signifying message to #game-actions. In each Battle phase, all players who engaged in battle in the previous phase play a collective game of Exoptosis. If a player has less than 4 cards they cannot engage in battle.
Duels of Exoptosis and the actions therein take place in the #exoptosis channel.
 
Each instance of an Exoptosis creates a Pool and a Pile for itself, as well as a Deck and a Hand for each participating player.
 
During a Rest Phase, a player may state their intention to engage in Battle in the next phase by posting a signifying message to the #battle-commencement channel. They may only do so if they have at least 4 cards in their inventory. At this time, a duplicate of all the cards in their inventory is made into their deck for that upcoming Battle. As a participant of the Battle, the player must select a ''minimum'' of 4 cards from their deck and reveal these cards before the commencement of the battle. These cards are removed from their deck and added to their hand for the upcoming battle.


If 24 hours have elapsed since the commencement of a Battle phase, the battle proceeds with only those players which have signified that they have selected their hand. If such a notice is given falsely or without revealing a valid hand, the offending player does not participate in the battle.
If 24 hours have elapsed since the commencement of a Battle phase, the battle proceeds with only those players which have signified that they have selected their hand. If such a notice is given falsely or without revealing a valid hand, the offending player does not participate in the battle.
Line 609: Line 629:
== Exoptosis ==
== Exoptosis ==
=== Setup Rules ===
=== Setup Rules ===
Before a game of Exoptosis commences, all participants select a ''minimum'' of 4 playing cards from their deck (a participant must forfeit if they have less than 4 cards in their deck), revealing these to the other players simultaneously. These cards form their hand and are visible to all players. During Exoptosis, a duplicate copy of each card is used, where the original cards never leave their owner's deck. The same card that is already present in a game cannot be added to a hand again.
The cards in a player's hand and deck during Exoptosis are visible to all players. A game of Exoptosis may only commence once all players that indicated their intention to join the duel have revealed their hands. If it is the Battle phase, it has been 24 hours since a all participants have been notified that they must reveal their hands, and they have not done so, those participants are removed from this instance of Exoptosis and the game may commence.
 
After all participants have revealed their hands, turn order is determined and betting may occur. If no betting occurs, the game commences when the first player takes their turn.


=== Winning ===
=== Winning ===
Line 631: Line 653:


=== Playing Cards ===
=== Playing Cards ===
On a participant's Exoptosis turn, they must play a card from their hand. If they cannot play a card they must draw 1 card. Unless a card has an effect that indicates otherwise, a participant may play a card if any of the following apply:
On a participant's Exoptosis turn, they may play a card from their Hand onto the Pile. If they do not play a card they must draw 1 card. Unless a card has an effect that indicates otherwise, a participant may play a card if any of the following apply:


* The card has a value equal to, one (1) above, or one (1) below that of the previous played card.
* The card has a value equal to, one (1) above, or one (1) below that of the previous played card.