Community Garden/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

miraheze>Nyhilo
Meteorology: Update table to more compact format
miraheze>Nyhilo
Implement Proposal **Cleanup Part III**
Line 12: Line 12:
At every point in time, it is one of three seasons, ordered as follows: Growth, Harvest, or Frost. On the first and fifteenth day of each month, the season changes to the next in the list.
At every point in time, it is one of three seasons, ordered as follows: Growth, Harvest, or Frost. On the first and fifteenth day of each month, the season changes to the next in the list.


== The Plant ==
===Actions===
Players and non-player persons may perform actions. Any player rolling dice or randomly selecting from weighted pools to resolve the result of a previous action is not, itself, an action.
 
==The Plant==
At the beginning of the cycle, the plant has a trunk with 0 features and a height of 0 centimetres.
At the beginning of the cycle, the plant has a trunk with 0 features and a height of 0 centimetres.


=== Branches ===
===Branches ===
The plant consists of a number of branches. Every branch has a parent branch, except for the trunk. When a branch comes into existence, it does so with 0 leaves and a length of 1 centimeter. The trunk is considered to be a branch for the purposes of this Ruleset.
The plant consists of a number of branches. Every branch has a parent branch, except for the trunk. When a branch comes into existence, it does so with 0 leaves and a length of 1 centimeter. The trunk is considered to be a branch for the purposes of this Ruleset.


=== Nesting Level ===
=== Nesting Level===
Every branch has a Nesting Level, defined in the following way: The trunk has a Nesting Level of 0, and every other branch has a Nesting Level equal to one more than the Nesting Level of its parent branch.
Every branch has a Nesting Level, defined in the following way: The trunk has a Nesting Level of 0, and every other branch has a Nesting Level equal to one more than the Nesting Level of its parent branch.


=== Position ===
===Position===
All features on the plant have a position, which is equal to the length of their parent branch upon the feature coming into existence. This position does not change if the length of the parent branch does.
All features on the plant have a position, which is equal to the length of their parent branch upon the feature coming into existence. This position does not change if the length of the parent branch does.


=== Identifiers (ID) ===
=== Identifiers (ID)===
Every unique feature with a Nesting Level of 1 or more will additionally have a unique identifier or "ID", defined in the following way: Each unique feature identifier will begin with its position in centimetres (eg. 7 for 7cm) on its parent feature. Additionally, any feature on a shared position will incrementally be further identified with a lowercase English character in the sequence of the English alphabet, beginning with a and progressing to z. If additional features require identifiers beyond z, continue incrementing by doubling, then tripling the character identifier. (Ex. aa => zz, then aaa => zzz). Subsequent features will continue to be identified with this pattern as necessary.
Every unique feature with a Nesting Level of 1 or more will additionally have a unique identifier or "ID", defined in the following way: Each unique feature identifier will begin with its position in centimetres (eg. 7 for 7cm) on its parent feature. Additionally, any feature on a shared position will incrementally be further identified with a lowercase English character in the sequence of the English alphabet, beginning with a and progressing to z. If additional features require identifiers beyond z, continue incrementing by doubling, then tripling the character identifier. (Ex. aa => zz, then aaa => zzz). Subsequent features will continue to be identified with this pattern as necessary.


Line 35: Line 38:
Example references to features may look like:
Example references to features may look like:


* leaf@7c: A leaf with Nesting Level 1, which is the 3rd feature at position 7cm.
*leaf@7c: A leaf with Nesting Level 1, which is the 3rd feature at position 7cm.
* branch@13c-4d: A branch with Nesting Level 2, which is the 4th feature at position 4cm growing from parent feature branch@13c.
*branch@13c-4d: A branch with Nesting Level 2, which is the 4th feature at position 4cm growing from parent feature branch@13c.
* flower@17e-3b-6: A flower with Nesting Level 3, which is the only feature at position 6cm growing from parent feature branch@3b, which in turn is growing from parent feature branch@17e.
*flower@17e-3b-6: A flower with Nesting Level 3, which is the only feature at position 6cm growing from parent feature branch@3b, which in turn is growing from parent feature branch@17e.


=== Features ===
===Features ===
The plant may have any number of additional features, created via interaction with role-specific and plant-specific actions. The following type of features exist:
The plant may have any number of additional features, created via interaction with role-specific and plant-specific actions. The following type of features exist:


* Leaves
*Leaves
* Buds
* Buds
* Branches
*Branches
* Flowers
*Flowers
* Fruits
*Fruits


=== Parents & Children ===
===Parents & Children===
When a feature comes into existence, the feature it grows upon is referred to as its parent. Additionally, any features that are grown from a feature are referred to as its children. The Trunk has no parent.
When a feature comes into existence, the feature it grows upon is referred to as its parent. Additionally, any features that are grown from a feature are referred to as its children. The Trunk has no parent.


== Plant Growth ==
==Plant Growth==
=== General Growth ===
===General Growth===
When the plant attempts to grow, any player may randomly select a weighted result from the General Growth Pool according to the current season.
When the plant attempts to grow, any player may randomly select a weighted result from the General Growth Pool according to the current season.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ General Growth Pool
|+General Growth Pool
! rowspan="2" | Result !! colspan="3" | Entries
! rowspan="2" |Result!! colspan="3" |Entries
|-
|-
!Growth
!Growth
!Harvest
!Harvest  
!Frost
!Frost
|-
|-
| Nothing Happens. || 5
|Nothing Happens.||5
|5
| 5
|5
|5
|-
|-
| The trunk grows 1 centimeter. || 3
| The trunk grows 1 centimeter.
|3
|2
|2
|2
|2
|-
|-
|The trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height.
| The trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height.
|0
|0
|1
|1
Line 85: Line 89:
|1
|1
|-
|-
|If the trunk has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the trunk grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height.
| If the trunk has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the trunk grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height.
|2
|2
|2
| 2
|0
|0
|}
|}


=== Photosynthesis ===
===Photosynthesis===


When the plant is eligible for photosynthesis, any player prompt the plant to photosynthesise by posting their intent to do so as a single message in #plant-actions. When a successful photosynthesis action is made, the plant enters a photosynthesis cycle, then may immediately attempt to grow 1d6 times. The duration of the photosynthesis cycle is measured in days, and can be determined using the following formula and rounding up to the nearest integer:
When the plant is eligible for photosynthesis, any player prompt the plant to photosynthesise by posting their intent to do so as a single message in #plant-actions. When a successful photosynthesis action is made, the plant enters a photosynthesis cycle, then may immediately attempt to grow 1d6 times. The duration of the photosynthesis cycle is measured in days, and can be determined using the following formula and rounding up to the nearest integer:
Line 97: Line 101:
A photosynthesis cycle will count down at the start of each day, regardless of what time it starts. When the photosynthesis cycle ends, the plant becomes eligible for photosynthesis again.
A photosynthesis cycle will count down at the start of each day, regardless of what time it starts. When the photosynthesis cycle ends, the plant becomes eligible for photosynthesis again.


=== Development ===
===Development ===
When the plant is eligible for a development roll, any player may choose a bud and make a development roll for that bud by posting their intent to do so as a single message in #plant-actions.
When the plant is eligible for a development roll, any player may choose a bud and make a development roll for that bud by posting their intent to do so as a single message in #plant-actions.


Line 104: Line 108:
When a development roll succeeds, any person can roll 1dN, where N is one plus the Nesting Level of the branch the chosen bud grew from. If the result of this roll is 1, the chosen bud becomes a branch, and its parent branch is the branch the chosen bud grew from. Otherwise, the chosen bud becomes a flower.
When a development roll succeeds, any person can roll 1dN, where N is one plus the Nesting Level of the branch the chosen bud grew from. If the result of this roll is 1, the chosen bud becomes a branch, and its parent branch is the branch the chosen bud grew from. Otherwise, the chosen bud becomes a flower.


=== Coronation ===
===Coronation===
If no branch is specified when performing this action, the specified branch is the 0th level branch of the plant (the trunk).
If no branch is specified when rolling for coronation, the specified branch is the 0th level branch on the plant.


When the plant becomes eligible for a coronation roll, any player may make a coronation roll on the specified branch. To make a coronation roll, randomly select a child branch among the direct children of the selected branch, then roll on the Coronation Pool for the selected child branch according to the current season. Regardless of the result, the plant stops being eligible for a coronation roll.
When the plant becomes eligible for a coronation roll, any player may make a coronation roll on the specified branch. To make a coronation roll, randomly select a child branch among the direct children of the selected branch, then roll on the Coronation Pool for the selected child branch according to the current season. Regardless of the result, the plant stops being eligible for a coronation roll.
Line 111: Line 115:
|+Coronation Pool
|+Coronation Pool
! rowspan="2" |Result
! rowspan="2" |Result
! colspan="3" |Entries
! colspan="3" | Entries
|-
|-
!Growth
!Growth
!Harvest
!Harvest
!Frost
!Frost  
|-
|The branch becomes eligible for a development roll today.
|2
|1
|1
|-
|-
|The branch grows by 1 centimeter.
|The branch grows by 1 centimeter.
|2
| 2
|1
|1
|1
|1
|-
|-
|The branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current length.
|The branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current length.
| 1
|1
|2
|2
|1
|1
Line 138: Line 137:
|-
|-
|If the branch has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the branch grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height.
|If the branch has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the branch grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height.
| 1
|1
|2
|2
|1
|1
|}
|}


== Roles ==
==Roles ==
Players may have a role. The roles a player may have are defined by the rules with 'Role:' in their title, and actions defined with that rule are actions specific to that role. Players may perform actions specific to their role by posting their intent to do so as a single message in #plant-actions.
Players may have a role. The roles a player may have are defined by the rules with 'Role:' in their title, and actions defined with that rule are actions specific to that role. Players may perform actions specific to their role by posting their intent to do so as a single message in #plant-actions.


If a player does not have a role or has not changed roles within the past 7 days, the player may change roles by posting their intent to perform any action specific to that role as a single message in #plant-actions. The players role is changed, and then the action is performed.
If a player does not have a role or has not changed roles within the past 7 days, the player may change roles by posting their intent to perform any action specific to that role as a single message in #plant-actions. The players role is changed, and then the action is performed.


==Role: Admirer ==
==Role: Admirer==
===Admiration ===
===Admiration ===
Any Admirer may admire the plant. When they do so, they may optionally specify a valid result that could exist in the current Trunk Growth Pool.
Any Admirer may admire the plant or its branches. When they admire the plant, they may optionally specify a valid result that could exist in the current Trunk Growth Pool. When they admire one of its branches, they may optionally specify a valid result that could exist in the current Coronation Pool.


If the plant has been admired at least once previously during a day it attempts to grow, add 1 entry of the specified result for that roll attempt. If no result is specified, add 1 entry of the following result for that roll attempt:
If the plant has been admired at least once previously during a day it attempts to grow, add 1 entry of the specified result to the Trunk Growth Pool for that roll attempt. If no result is specified, add 1 entry of the following result for that roll attempt:


"If the trunk has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the trunk grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height."
"The plant becomes eligible for a coronation roll today."


===Meteorology===
If the plant's branches have been admired at least once previously during a day it attempts to grow, add 1 entry of the specified result to the Coronation Pool for that roll attempt. If no result is specified, add 1 entry of the following result for that roll attempt:
Any Admirer may observe the weather in a garden as a role-specific action.  
 
When they do, any player may randomly select a weighted result from the Weather Pool according to the current season.
"The branch grows 1 centimeter."
 
===Forecasting===
Any Admirer may observe the weather as a role-specific action. When they do, any player may randomly select a weighted result from the Weather Pool according to the season it will be the next day. When they do, any player may randomly select a weighted result from the Weather Pool according to the current season.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Standard Weather Pool
|+Standard Weather Pool
Line 164: Line 166:
! colspan="3" |Entries
! colspan="3" |Entries
|-
|-
!Growth
! Growth
!Harvest
!Harvest
!Frost
!Frost
|-
|-
|It is raining today. The plant has been watered by the rain, and if the plant hasn't been watered today, it may attempt to grow.
|It will be raining tomorrow. At the beginning of the next day, the plant becomes watered and may attempt to grow.
|1
|1
|2
| 2
|1
|1
|-
|-
|It is sunny today. The plant may attempt to grow.
|It will be sunny tomorrow. At the beginning of the next day, the plant may attempt to grow.
|2
|2
|1
|1
|1
|1
|-
|-
|It is overcast today. (Nothing happens.)
|It will be overcast tomorrow.  
| 2
|2
|3
|3
|3
|3
|-
|-
|It is windy today. (Nothing happens.)
|It will be windy tomorrow.
|2
|2
|3
|3
|1
| 1
|-
|-
|It is snowing today. (Nothing happens.)
|It will be snowing tomorrow.
|0
| 0
| 0
|0
|3
|3
|}
|}
Line 196: Line 198:


==Role: Critic==
==Role: Critic==
=== Criticism===
===Criticism===
Any Critic may critique the plant or a player's action that was done that day.
Any Critic may critique the plant or a player's action that was done that day.


If the plant has been critiqued at least once previously during a day it attempts to grow, then for that roll attempt:
If the plant has been critiqued at least once previously during a day it attempts to grow, then for that roll attempt:


* Add 2 entries of "The plant becomes eligible for a development roll today."
*Add 2 entries of "The plant becomes eligible for a development roll today."
*If the plant had not been also admired at least once previously during that day, instead add 1 entry of "Nothing Happens."
*If the plant had not been also admired at least once previously during that day, instead add 1 entry of "Nothing Happens."
If a watering action is critiqued, the plant that was watered can attempt to grow again on the second time the plant is watered that day, but only if the second watering comes after the critique, and from the player who did the critiqued action.
If a watering action is critiqued, the plant that was watered can attempt to grow again on the second time the plant is watered that day, but only if the second watering comes after the critique, and from the player who did the critiqued action.


If an admire action is critiqued, the second time the plant is admired, double the number of entries added via the admiration for that plant, but only if the second admiration happens after the critique and from the player who did the critiqued action.
If an admire action is critiqued, the second time the plant or its branches are admired, double the number of entries added via the admiration for that plant, but only if the second admiration happens after the critique and from the player who did the critiqued action.


If a caretaker action is critiqued, the player of that action will learn from the inefficiency, and will not become fatigued on their first action the next day, unless they fall off the plant.
If a caretaker action is critiqued, the player of that action will learn from the inefficiency, and will not become fatigued on their first action the next day, unless they fall off the plant.
Line 226: Line 228:
The first time per day a bag of fertilizer is applied to the plant while it is in a photosynthesis cycle, then the cycle time is reduced by one day.
The first time per day a bag of fertilizer is applied to the plant while it is in a photosynthesis cycle, then the cycle time is reduced by one day.


==Role: Caretaker==
==Role: Caretaker ==


Caretakers are very small. When a player becomes a Caretaker, they shrink down to a hundredth their size (generally somewhere around 1.75cm tall) before they do anything else.
Caretakers are very small. When a player becomes a Caretaker, they shrink down to a hundredth their size (generally somewhere around 1.75cm tall) before they do anything else.
Line 232: Line 234:
Because of their small size, Caretakers become fatigued very easily for even simple actions. If they are fatigued, a Caretaker is unable to do any action and must rest. Should they cease to be Caretakers, players return to the size they were before they became Caretakers.
Because of their small size, Caretakers become fatigued very easily for even simple actions. If they are fatigued, a Caretaker is unable to do any action and must rest. Should they cease to be Caretakers, players return to the size they were before they became Caretakers.


=== Climbing===
===Climbing===
Caretakers may climb to a specific location on the plant. If no location is specified, the player will climb to the lowest feature that is the tip of a branch. In the event of a tie, this feature is chosen randomly among the tied features. After climbing, a Caretaker will be fatigued for the rest of the day.
Caretakers may climb to a specific location on the plant. If no location is specified, the player will climb to the lowest feature that is the tip of a branch. In the event of a tie, this feature is chosen randomly among the tied features. After climbing, a Caretaker will be fatigued for the rest of the day.


===Pruning===
===Pruning===
Any Caretaker may prune a feature at their current location on the plant. By pruning the plant, the plant will lose the feature at that location. If a Caretaker attempts to prune a branch, the thickness and hardness of the plant will cause them to become fatigued for the rest of the day, and their attempt to prune will fail.
Any Caretaker may prune a leaf at their current location on the plant. By pruning the plant, the plant will lose the leaf at that location.


If a feature is successfully pruned:
If a leaf is successfully pruned:
*It falls below into the composting pile, stored as the kind of feature it was on the plant.
*It falls below into the composting pile, stored as the kind of feature it was on the plant.
*The plant will become eligible for a coronation roll at the beginning of the next day.
*The plant will become eligible for a coronation roll at the beginning of the next day.
*The Caretaker who pruned the plant rolls 1d3. If they roll a 1, they fall off the plant. Though unharmed, this takes a lot out of a little Caretaker! If they fall of the plant, they become fatigued for the rest of the day, and for the entirety of the next day. If they do not fall of the plant, they still become fatigued for the rest of the day due to the hard work involved.
*The Caretaker who pruned the plant rolls 1d3. If they roll a 1, they fall off the plant. Though unharmed, this takes a lot out of a little Caretaker! If they fall of the plant, they become fatigued for the rest of the day, and for the entirety of the next day. If they do not fall of the plant, they still become fatigued for the rest of the day due to the hard work involved.


If the plant has been pruned at least once on the day previous to a day it attempts to grow, remove 1 entry of 'Nothing Happens.' for that roll attempt.
If the plant has been pruned at least once on the day previous to a day it attempts to grow, add 1 entry of 'The plant becomes eligible for a coronation roll today ' for that roll attempt.


=== Pollinating ===
===Pollinating===
Any Caretaker may pollinate a flower at their current location. In doing so, they get fluffy pollen from that flower all over them. If they had pollen on them from a different flower than the one they are pollinating, that pollen is removed from them, and the flower becomes pollinated. After pollinating, a Caretaker will be fatigued for the rest of the day.
Any Caretaker may pollinate a flower at their current location. In doing so, they get fluffy pollen from that flower all over them. If they had pollen on them from a different flower than the one they are pollinating, that pollen is removed from them, and the flower becomes pollinated. After pollinating, a Caretaker will be fatigued for the rest of the day.