Round 10/Proposal Ideas: Difference between revisions
miraheze>Nyhilo Add auction rules for works of art |
miraheze>CodeTriangle →Booster Pack: getting a start |
||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
I'd love to hear everyone's ideas on this. Make sure to sign your name if you make any comments on the above. --[[User:CodeTriangle|CodeTriangle]] ([[User talk:CodeTriangle|talk]]) 23:36, 6 July 2021 (UTC) | I'd love to hear everyone's ideas on this. Make sure to sign your name if you make any comments on the above. --[[User:CodeTriangle|CodeTriangle]] ([[User talk:CodeTriangle|talk]]) 23:36, 6 July 2021 (UTC) | ||
==== Current Draft ==== | |||
<blockquote> | |||
Amend rule '''Auctions''', subrule '''Lots''' by removing the sentence starting with "Each card is generated" and the tables following that sentence. | |||
Amend rule '''Items''' subrule '''Cards''' so that it reads: | |||
:Cards are items. Each card is either a normal card or a tarot card. Normal cards have a rank and a suit. Tarot cards have only a rank. Normal cards with the same rank and suit are fungible. Tarot cards with the same rank are fungible. | |||
: | |||
:To generate (draw) a card is to randomly choose a suit and rank by doing the following: | |||
:# First, rolling a d15 to determine the suit of the card (or lack thereof). If the result is 12 or below, it is a normal card with the suit desrcibed in the table below which associates suits with number. Otherwise it is a tarot card. | |||
:# Then, rolling a d20 if the card is a normal card or a d22 if the card is a tarot card to determine the rank. The result is the rank in the corresponding number to rank table below. | |||
: | |||
:{| class="wikitable" | |||
! # !! Suit | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Spades | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Hearts | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Clubs | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Diamonds | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Swords | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Cups | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Coins | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Acorns | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Leaves | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Bells | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Shields | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Roses | |||
|} | |||
: | |||
:{| class="wikitable" | |||
! # !! Rank | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Ace | |||
|- | |||
| 2-13 || 2-13 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Unter | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Ober | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Knight | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Bishop | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Rook | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Queen | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || King | |||
|} | |||
: | |||
:{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! Card | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || The Magician | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || The High Priestess | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || The Empress | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || The Emperor | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || The Hierophant | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || The Lovers | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || The Chariot | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Strength | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || The Hermit | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Wheel of Fortune | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Justice | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || The Hanged Man | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Death | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Temperance | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || The Devil | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || The Tower | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || The Star | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || The Moon | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || The Sun | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Judgement | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || The World | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || The Fool | |||
|} | |||
</blockquote> | |||
---- | ---- | ||