Round 10/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

miraheze>CodeTriangle
trung proposal
miraheze>Nyhilo
Update ruleset with Klink's CARD proposal
Line 16: Line 16:
The Bartering Phase: Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday
The Bartering Phase: Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday


At the beginning of each Auction Phase, each player gains 100 points.
At the beginning of each Auction Phase, each player gains 100 chips.


== Auctions ==
== Auctions ==
Line 26: Line 26:
In addition to normal failure conditions for secret actions, bids fail if any of the following occur:
In addition to normal failure conditions for secret actions, bids fail if any of the following occur:
*If, when a player reveals their bids, one or more of those bids are not a natural number greater than zero if more than one of them are on a single lot, then all such bids fail immediately.
*If, when a player reveals their bids, one or more of those bids are not a natural number greater than zero if more than one of them are on a single lot, then all such bids fail immediately.
*If, at the revelation date for the bidding the set of a player's bids that would otherwise succeed add up to a number more than how many points they have, then all of their bids fail.
*If, at the revelation date for the bidding the set of a player's bids that would otherwise succeed add up to a number more than how many chips they have, then all of their bids fail.


Priority on a lot is a total order over bidders on that lot, considering only bids that are successful as of the revelation date, and is defined as follows:
Priority on a lot is a total order over bidders on that lot, considering only bids that are successful as of the revelation date, and is defined as follows:
Line 34: Line 34:
At the revelation date of each week's bids, after Prizes are given out for Hands and after it is decided which bids were successful, the auction concludes, and for each lot the following occur in the order listed:
At the revelation date of each week's bids, after Prizes are given out for Hands and after it is decided which bids were successful, the auction concludes, and for each lot the following occur in the order listed:
*The lot is transferred to the possession of the sole bidder with the highest priority on that lot (if one exists).
*The lot is transferred to the possession of the sole bidder with the highest priority on that lot (if one exists).
*The player who received that lot loses the amount of points they bid.
*The player who received that lot loses the amount of chips they bid.


=== Lots ===
=== Lots ===
Each lot consists of two cards. Each auction has ten lots.
Each lot consists of three cards. Each auction has the higher option of:
* Ten lots
* 2 lots for every 3 players
* 2 lots for every player who bid in the previous election


During any phase other than the Auction Phase, if there are fewer lots than the number specified above, any player may generate a lot by generating a pair of cards. Each card is generated by publicly rolling one d13 and one d4 after announcing that you are generating cards for a lot.
During any phase other than the Auction Phase, if there are fewer lots than the number specified above, any player may generate a lot by generating a pair of cards. Each card is generated by publicly rolling one d13 and one d4 after announcing that you are generating cards for a lot.
Line 82: Line 85:
! Placement !! Prizes
! Placement !! Prizes
|-
|-
| 1 || 1 Standard Proposal-Maker and 20 points
| 1 || 5 Trungs, 1 Standard Proposal Maker, and 10 chips
|-
|-
| 2 || 1 Standard Proposal-Maker and 10 points
| 2 || 4 Trungs, 1 Standard Proposal Maker, and 20 chips
|-
|-
| 3 || 30 points
| 3 || 3 Trungs and 30 Chips
|-
|-
| 4 || 20 points
| 4 || 2 Trungs and 40 Chips
|-
|-
| 5 or above || The cards the player presented during the Bartering Phase.
| 5 || 1 Trung and 50 Chips
|-
| 6 || 50 chips
|-
| 7 or above || 20 Chips and the cards the player presented during the Bartering Phase.
|}
|}


=== Scoring ===
=== Scoring ===
   
   
Hands are ranked as follows: (2 and A are treated as sequential for the purposes of ranking hands, hands higher on the list have better ranking)
Hands are ranked as follows. Ranks that appear earlier in the table have better ranking. A hand's rank is considered to be the best rank that it satisfies the criteria for (not all cards must be used in satisfying the criteria, i.e. extraneous cards are acceptable). For the purpose of determining rank, A and 2 are treated as sequential.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 101: Line 108:
! Name !! Criteria
! Name !! Criteria
|-
|-
|Straight Flush || five cards of sequential rank, all sharing the same suit
|Straight Flush || Five cards of sequential rank, all sharing the same suit.
|-
|-
|Five-of-a-Kind || five cards of the same rank
|Five-of-a-Kind || Five cards of the same rank.
|-
|-
|Four-of-a-Kind || four cards of the same rank and one of another
|Four-of-a-Kind || Four cards of the same rank.
|-
|-
|Full House || three cards of one rank and two cards of another rank  
|Full House || Three cards of one rank and two cards of another rank.
|-
|-
|Flush || five cards of the same suit, not all of sequential rank
|Flush || Five cards of the same suit.
|-
|-
|Straight || five cards of sequential rank, not all of the same suit
|Straight || Five cards of sequential rank.
|-
|-
|Three-of-a-Kind || three cards with the same rank and two of two other ranks
|Three-of-a-Kind || Three cards of the same rank.
|-
|-
|Two Pair || two cards of one rank, two cards of another rank and one card of a third rank
|Two Pair || Two cards of one rank and two other cards of another rank.
|-
|-
|One Pair || two cards of one rank and three cards of three other ranks
|One Pair || Two cards of one rank.
|-
|-
|High Card || none of the above
|High Card || Always satisfied.
|}
|}


Line 151: Line 158:
Once an item is used, it is removed from that player's possession.
Once an item is used, it is removed from that player's possession.


=== Points ===
=== Chips ===
Points are fungible items.
Chips are fungible items.


=== Cards ===
=== Cards ===
Line 166: Line 173:
| Standard Proposal-Maker || Allows the player to make one standard proposal. If the proposal is retracted before its voting period starts, this item is returned to the player's possession.
| Standard Proposal-Maker || Allows the player to make one standard proposal. If the proposal is retracted before its voting period starts, this item is returned to the player's possession.
|}
|}
=== Trung ===
Trungs are fungible items. Trungs may be exchanged at the following rates:
* 10 Trungs for 1 Gold Star
* 2 Trungs for 1 Standard Proposal Maker
=== Gold Star ===
Gold Stars are items that cannot be traded.


== Judges ==
== Judges ==
Line 203: Line 219:
*https://passwordsgenerator.net/sha256-hash-generator/
*https://passwordsgenerator.net/sha256-hash-generator/
*https://xorbin.com/tools/sha256-hash-calculator
*https://xorbin.com/tools/sha256-hash-calculator
== Victory ==
If a player has 10 Gold Stars in their possession at any time, they become the winner of Round 10, ending the round.