User:UnderSampled/GardenFork: Difference between revisions

miraheze>UnderSampled
Created page with "== Info == === Time === All times mentioned in this ruleset are in UTC. Days start at 00:00 UTC. === Players === Any person may become a player by sending a message in any channel in The Community Garden category. A player may stop being a player by announcing their intent in any channel in The Community Garden category or by leaving the Discord server. === Measurement === Unless otherwise specified, all measurements of the plant are conducted using a base unit of cent..."
 
miraheze>UnderSampled
Proposal Balance Tweaks Part ðŸŠī
Line 85: Line 85:
|-
|-
| 5 || Nothing Happens.
| 5 || Nothing Happens.
|-
| 1 || The plant becomes eligible for a development roll today.
|-
|-
| 2 || The trunk grows 1 centimeter.
| 2 || The trunk grows 1 centimeter.
|-
|-
| 2 || The trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height.
|2
|The plant becomes eligible for a coronation roll today
|-
|-
|1
|1
|The plant becomes eligible for a coronation roll today
|The plant becomes eligible for a development roll today.
|}
|}


Line 108: Line 107:
If the plant has been critiqued at least once previously during a day it attempts to grow, then for that roll attempt:
If the plant has been critiqued at least once previously during a day it attempts to grow, then for that roll attempt:


* If the plant has been admired at least once previously during that day, add 1 entry of "The plant becomes eligible for a development roll today."
* 2 entries of "The plant becomes eligible for a development roll today."
* Otherwise, add 1 entry of "Nothing Happens."
*If the plant had not been also admired at least once previously during that day, instead add 1 entry of "Nothing Happens."


=== Photosynthesise ===
=== Photosynthesise ===
Line 122: Line 121:
When the plant is eligible for a development roll, any player may choose a bud and make a development roll for that bud by posting their intent to do so as a single message in plant-actions.
When the plant is eligible for a development roll, any player may choose a bud and make a development roll for that bud by posting their intent to do so as a single message in plant-actions.


To make a development roll, roll 1d20 and add 1 to the result for every development roll that has been made for that bud previous to the current one. If the sum is 20 or more, the development roll succeeds. Regardless of the result, the plant stops being eligible for a development roll.
To make a development roll, roll 1d10 and add 1 to the result for every development roll that has been made for that bud previous to the current one. If the sum is 10 or more, the development roll succeeds. Regardless of the result, the plant stops being eligible for a development roll.


When a development roll succeeds, any person can roll 1dN, where N is one plus the Nesting Level of the branch the chosen bud grew from. If the result of this roll is 1, the chosen bud becomes a branch, and its parent branch is the branch the chosen bud grew from. Otherwise, the chosen bud becomes a flower.
When a development roll succeeds, any person can roll 1dN, where N is one plus the Nesting Level of the branch the chosen bud grew from. If the result of this roll is 1, the chosen bud becomes a branch, and its parent branch is the branch the chosen bud grew from. Otherwise, the chosen bud becomes a flower.
Line 146: Line 145:
|1
|1
|If the branch has any sub branches, perform the Coronation action specifying this branch. Otherwise, the branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current length
|If the branch has any sub branches, perform the Coronation action specifying this branch. Otherwise, the branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current length
|-
|1
|If the branch has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the branch grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height.
|}
|}


Line 161: Line 163:


Growth:
Growth:
* 2x "If the trunk has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the trunk grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height."
* 2x "The plant becomes eligible for a coronation roll today."
* 1x "The trunk grows 1 centimeter."
Harvest:
* 2x "If the trunk has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the trunk grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height."
* 2x "The plant becomes eligible for a development roll today."
* 1x "The trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height."
During the following seasons, the following entries are found in the Branch Growth Pool


* 2x "The trunk grows one new leaf at its current height"
Growth:
* 1x "If the trunk has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the trunk grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height."
* 1x "The branch becomes eligible for a development roll today."
* 1x "The branch grows by 1 centimeter."


Harvest:
Harvest:
 
* 1x "If the branch has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the branch grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height."
* 1x "If the trunk has not grown a bud within 5 centimeters of its current height, the trunk grows a new bud at its current height. Otherwise, the trunk sprouts 1 new leaf at its current height."  
* 1x "The branch sprouts 1 new leaf at its current length."
* 2x "The plant becomes eligible for a development roll today."


On the first and fifteenth day of each month, the season changes to the next in the list.
On the first and fifteenth day of each month, the season changes to the next in the list.