Community Garden/Ruleset: Difference between revisions

Add proposals **More Growth** and **4st and Charles deserved better**
Implement proposal **Growth Points**
Line 59: Line 59:
Players and non-player persons may perform actions. Any player rolling dice or randomly selecting from weighted pools to resolve the result of a previous action is not, itself, an action.
Players and non-player persons may perform actions. Any player rolling dice or randomly selecting from weighted pools to resolve the result of a previous action is not, itself, an action.


=== Watering ===
=== Caring for the Plant ===
Any player may water the plant by stating their intent to do so in #plant-actions. The first time the plant is watered each day, any player may select a feature to be added to the Feature Pile by performing a weighted roll on the following table. If "Nothing Happens" is rolled then no feature is added to the Feature Pile.
Any player may care for the plant once per day by posting their intent to do so in #plant-actions. This can take any form, such as watering the plant, checking the health of its soil, or even merely admiring it, so long as the intent is clear. That player may then roll 1d6 and add that number of Growth Points to the plant.
 
=== Growing ===
A player may spend 5 Growth Points to trigger the plant to grow by stating their intent to do so in #plant-actions. The first time the plant is triggered to grow each day, any player may select a feature to be added to the Feature Pile by performing a weighted roll on the following table. This action fails if there are not enough Growth Points on the plant to spend.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Weight
!Weight
!Feature
!Feature
|-
|6
|Nothing Happens
|-
|-
|5
|5